VA Assisted Appraisal Processing Program (AAPP) circular 26-19-31
[…] Department of Veterans Affairs November 15, 2019

Washington, DC 20420

Assisted Appraisal Processing Program (AAPP)

1. Purpose. To implement Section 7 of Public Law 116-23, Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2019 (the Act). This section authorizes the Department of Veterans Affairs’ (VA) Secretary to issue guidance explaining the conditions under which VA permits VA fee panel appraisers to rely on information provided by another person when making appraisals for VA’s home loan guaranty program.

2. Background. The Act, in relevant part, amends 38 U.S.C. § 3731, the statute under which VA conducts its fee panel appraisal program. Specifically, the Act creates a new subsection (b)(3), which states “[t]he Secretary shall permit an appraiser on a list developed and maintained under subsection (a)(3) to make an appraisal for the purposes of this chapter based solely on information gathered by a person with whom the appraiser has entered into an agreement for such services.”

a. Effective Date. The Act applies with respect to an appraisal report prepared under section 3731(b)(3), on or after January 1, 2020. Consistent with the Act, VA will not begin accepting an appraisal, as described below, until on or after January 1, 2020.

b. Implementation.